1. Who is considered a foreign/international student at CharterQuest?
2. How do I apply to study as a foreign/​international stu­dent at CharterQuest?
3. Can I study part-​time or do less than 3 mod­ules per semester?
4. What are the fees for foreign/​international students?
5. How do I pay my tuition fees?
6. As a foreign/​international stu­dent can I pay my tuition fees in Rands?
7. I have sent through my inter­na­tional stu­dent pol­icy what hap­pens next? When do I get my con­fir­ma­tion of enrol­ment and doc­u­ments for Study Permit/​Visa application?
8. Should I be reg­is­tered with my pro­fes­sional body before enrolling?
9. What is the Char­terQuest aca­d­e­mic year like?
10. How soon can I apply for my Study Permit/​Visa once enrolled?
11. Can I work while I study?
12. What type of accom­mo­da­tion do you have avail­able for foreign/​international students?
13. What hap­pens if my study per­mit appli­ca­tion is declined? Do I get a refund?
14. Can I defer the start of my course if I am not able to travel to South Africa in time for the start of the semester?
15. Does the tuition fee include accom­mo­da­tion and exam fees?
16. What are the prospects to find work dur­ing and after my studies?
17. How long is the Study Permit/​Visa valid for? Do you assist stu­dents with renewals?
18. What are the require­ments to apply for a Study Permit/​Visa?
1. Who is considered a foreign/international student at CharterQuest?

You are con­sid­ered a foreign/​international stu­dent at Char­terQuest if at the time of enrol­ment you are not for­merly res­i­dent in South Africa and/​or you require our assis­tance with obtain­ing a Study Permit/​Visa to study with us.

2. How do I apply to study as a foreign/​international stu­dent at CharterQuest?

You need to down­load our inter­na­tional stu­dent pol­icy, read it care­fully, ini­tial each page and send back a signed copy with the requested doc­u­men­ta­tion to begin the process of enrolling you as a foreign/​international student.

3. Can I study part-​time or do less than 3 mod­ules per semester?
As part of the require­ment by the South African Depart­ment of Home Affairs, in order to obtain a study per­mit, you must be enrolled to study at least 3 subjects/​modules per semester.
4. What are the fees for foreign/international students?
The fees are GBP 3950 which cov­ers tuition for up to 6 sub­jects and accom­mo­da­tion for a full year. Stu­dents who wish to arrange their own accom­mo­da­tion may pay the tuition only com­po­nent of the fee which is GBP1790. Note that the fee does not cover other liv­ing expenses such as food, tele­phone, trans­port etc. or fees payable to the pro­fes­sional body such as exam fess, reg­is­tra­tion fees etc.
5. How do I pay my tuition fees?
After we receive your signed inter­na­tional stu­dent pol­icy you will be pro­vided with bank­ing details on your pro-​forma invoice into which you can make the pay­ment of your fees. Note that pay­ment has to be made in either GBP (Pound Ster­ling) or USD (US Dollars).
6. As a foreign/​international stu­dent can I pay my tuition fees in Rands?
As an inter­na­tional stu­dent your fees for your first year of study need to be paid in either GBP (Pound Ster­ling) or USD (US Dol­lars) as will be reflected in the invoice to be sent to you once you send in the signed inter­na­tional stu­dent pol­icy as per 2 above.
7. I have sent through my inter­na­tional stu­dent pol­icy what hap­pens next? When do I get my con­fir­ma­tion of enrol­ment and doc­u­ments for Study Permit/​Visa application?
Within 3 work­ing days of receiv­ing your signed inter­na­tional stu­dent pol­icy and accom­pa­ny­ing doc­u­men­ta­tion, if your appli­ca­tion is suc­cess­ful, you will receive your pro­vi­sional offer along with a pro-​forma invoice to make your pay­ment to fully enrol as an inter­na­tional stu­dent and get your offi­cial acceptance/​admission let­ter together with other doc­u­ments you will need to lodge your study permit/​visa appli­ca­tion such as South African Qual­i­fi­ca­tions Author­ity (SAQA) eval­u­a­tion, Proof of reg­is­tra­tion with SAQA and a prospectus.
8. Should I be reg­is­tered with my pro­fes­sional body before enrolling?
You do not have to already be reg­is­tered with your pro­fes­sional body for us to process your enrol­ment though ide­ally it helps give an indi­ca­tion of what exemp­tions, if any, you are eli­gi­ble and there­fore an indi­ca­tion of what level/​subjects to enrol for. Note it is advis­able to be reg­is­tered with your pro­fes­sional body by the time you sub­mit your appli­ca­tion for a Study Permit/​Visa.
9. What is the Char­terQuest aca­d­e­mic year like?
We have three semes­ters in the Char­terQuest aca­d­e­mic year for which you can enrol in, for most of the courses the first semes­ter starts Feb/​March and the sec­ond semes­ter starts in June/July while the third starts in September. For exact dates you can down­load a timetable for your course from here.
10. How soon can I apply for my Study Permit/​Visa once enrolled?
You should apply for your study per­mit within 21 days after receiv­ing your Accep­tance Let­ter and other doc­u­men­ta­tion from us, to give your­self enough time for your appli­ca­tion to be processed before classes commence.
11. Can I work while I study?
Inter­na­tional stu­dents with a valid Study Permit/​Visa are allowed to work part-​time for no more than 20 hours a week except dur­ing aca­d­e­mic vaca­tions (approx. four months a year) where you may work up to 40 hours a week. Note: If you plan to work as part of your stud­ies or to get work expe­ri­ence (work more than 20hrs a week), you will need to apply for per­mis­sion from the Depart­ment of Home Affairs in order to do that.
12. What type of accom­mo­da­tion do you have avail­able for foreign/​international students?
We arrange 2 types of accom­mo­da­tion; either shared accom­mo­da­tion with other stu­dents in hos­tel type facil­i­ties cost of which is already included in the tuition fee or sin­gle, stay alone accom­mo­da­tion which is sub­ject to an extra GBP180 a month not included in the tuition fee, see point 2.7 in the inter­na­tional stu­dent policy.
13. What hap­pens if my study per­mit appli­ca­tion is declined? Do I get a refund?
In the event that you are declined a Study Permit/​Visa, we will hap­pily work with you to lodge an appeal if you are will­ing to sup­port the appeal process alter­na­tively we will process a refund within 3 days of you pro­vid­ing us with your Visa Rejec­tion letter.
14. Can I defer the start of my course if I am not able to travel to South Africa in time for the start of the semester?
Yes, you may defer com­mence­ment of your course to the fol­low­ing semes­ter if you are unable to travel to South Africa in time for its start due to unfore­seen cir­cum­stances caus­ing delays or late enrol­ment kindly make a writ­ten request if you wish to do so.
15. Does the tuition fee include accom­mo­da­tion and exam fees?
Unless arrang­ing your own accom­mo­da­tion the tuition fees you are quoted does include accom­mo­da­tion for the year but does not cover fees payable to the pro­fes­sional body such as reg­is­tra­tion fees and exam fees and also excludes other liv­ing expenses such as food and transport.
16. What are the prospects to find work dur­ing and after my studies?
Through our online career por­tal Char­ter­Con­nect we offer our stu­dents career sup­port ser­vices by con­nect­ing you to recruiters in the finance indus­try dur­ing and after com­ple­tion of your stud­ies. 
For more infor­ma­tion visit www​.char​ter​con​nect​.co​.za
17. How long is the Study Permit/​Visa valid for? Do you assist stu­dents with renewals?
On aver­age each pro­fes­sional qual­i­fi­ca­tion takes 3 years to com­plete there­fore most Study Permits/​Visas issued are valid for this time frame. In the instance that you need to renew your Study Permit/​Visa due to a delay in com­plet­ing your course, we will assist you with a let­ter to take to Home Affairs ver­i­fy­ing that you are study­ing with us.
18. What are the require­ments to apply for a Study Permit/​Visa?
The require­ments include a valid pass­port, recent pho­tographs, med­ical report, police clear­ance, radi­o­log­i­cal report, repa­tri­a­tion guar­an­tee, med­ical insur­ance, admis­sion let­ter, bank state­ments, moti­va­tion let­ter, proof of accom­mo­da­tion, non-​refundable pro­cess­ing fee. For more infor­ma­tion on require­ments please down­load the visa check list.

Let's Get Social